Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Browse All

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Mike's Library
  
Browse All Items
4374 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. -, F.A. Golder  
Father Herman Alaska's Saint - 

Publisher: Orthodox Christian Publishing - 1968
Very Good Paperback Crisp 1972 reprint edition. Eastern Orthodox Books small Paperback: owner's note and stamp on half-title page, light spine fade, otherwise slight wear.
Item number: 3197
Buy Now
US$9.86
Appr.: | AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.80 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.24 | JPY 758 | MXN 110 | ZAR 74 |
2. .Moyer, Dean L  
Progress In Conception Control 1968 Fourth Physicians' Conference 

Publisher: J B Lippincott 1968
Very Good Hardcover Crisp 1968 Lippincott HARDBACK: light cock, otherwise slight wear; Dust Jacket slight wear. NOT ex-library; no writing or markings.
Item number: 2885
Buy Now
US$8.96
Appr.: | AUD 8.34 | CAD 8.91 | EUR 6.83 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 689 | MXN 100 | ZAR 67 |
Click for larger image 3. : Illustrated by 48 engraved plates  
Cabinet Maker's Album Of Furniture : comprising a collection of designs for the newest and most elegant styles of furniture 

Publisher: Henry Carey Baird Philadelphia 1868
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light tone, light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Illustrated by forty-eight large and beautifully engraved plates. Furniture pictured includes Bedroom, Dining Room, Drawing Room and Library pieces, all in more elaborate Victorian designs. An uncommonly nice copy of this scarce mid-nineteenth-century furniture design book.; [2]+48 plates. pages
Item number: BOOKS002078I
Buy Now
US$2,249.96
Appr.: | AUD 2,094.93 | CAD 2,236.54 | EUR 1,714.91 | GBP 1,423.12 | JPY 173074 | MXN 25000 | ZAR 16917 |
Click for larger image 4. : Illustrated by color plates  
Von Bethlehem Nach Golgatha : Das Leben Jesu in Bildern und Geschichten 

Publisher: Pilger-Buchhandlung Reading PA N.D.
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Light wear, light rub. Crisp copy. Striking chromoliths. German language text. Printed in Germany. "No. 2." on front cover. 1902 date pencilled on rear cover.; Unpaged pages
Item number: BOOKS000847I
Buy Now
US$35.96
Appr.: | AUD 33.48 | CAD 35.75 | EUR 27.41 | GBP 22.75 | JPY 2766 | MXN 400 | ZAR 270 |
Click for larger image 5. : Illustrated by Contains 11 of 13 plates  
The History And Antiquities Of Winchester: Setting forth its original constitution, government, manufactories, trade, commerce and navigation, its several wards, parishes,precincts, districts, churches, religious and cha 

Publisher: J(ohn) Wilkes Winton 1773
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Some random foxing, light wear. Crisp hardcovers. MISSING two plates.; Two of two volumes, complete. Subtitle concludes: together with the charters, laws, customs, rights, liberties, and privileges of that ancient city. Quite attractive, late nineteenth-century P B Sanford full leather binding. Full leather binding, with gilt double ruling on cover, six compartment spines with gilt ruling and stamps and two gilt lettered labels, gilt edge rulings, gilt floral turn-ins with marbled endpapers, and top edge gilt. Missing two plates, View of St Mary's College and A View of the Hospital of Cross, with no evidence of their removal. Eleven of thirteen plates present (including both frontispieces), most marked: W Cave del Winton, I Taylor sculp. Handwritten note on flyleaf of volume I is commentary on the uncertain authorship of this work. Best known publication of Winchester and London bookseller and publisher, John Wilkes.; 237+299 in 2v pages
Item number: BOOKS001600I
Buy Now
US$179.96
Appr.: | AUD 167.56 | CAD 178.89 | EUR 137.16 | GBP 113.83 | JPY 13843 | MXN 2000 | ZAR 1353 |
6. : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Venango County Panorama : A salute to its people 

Publisher: Venango County Historical Franklin PA 1983
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; DJ edgewear & chips. Crisp. "Pictorial History of Venango County, Pennsylvania". Crisp fold-out map in rear.; 275 pages
Item number: BOOKS000182I
Buy Now
US$44.96
Appr.: | AUD 41.86 | CAD 44.69 | EUR 34.27 | GBP 28.44 | JPY 3458 | MXN 500 | ZAR 338 |
Click for larger image 7. : Illustrated by Illustrated  
P R O E M Walter Hampden [Proem] 

Publisher: Arthur Klar [Klarr] New York [c 193-]
Very Good Paperback Light wear, two o stamps. Solid copy. SIGNED by Walter Hampden above his name on title page! Portfolio of roles by noted American Shakespearean actor. Illustrations: Walter Hampden as Hamlet, as Dr. Stockmann in Enemy of the People, as Shylock, as Macbeth, as Othello, as Caponsacchi, as Petruchio, as Cyrano de Bergerac, as King Henry V, and as Romeo. Stiff black wraps, stapled pamphlet with string tie.; 16 pages; Signed by Actor
Item number: BOOKS001144I
Buy Now
US$44.96
Appr.: | AUD 41.86 | CAD 44.69 | EUR 34.27 | GBP 28.44 | JPY 3458 | MXN 500 | ZAR 338 |
Click for larger image 8. : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Barcelona, posa't guapa : 13 years of campaigning 

Publisher: Ajuntament de Barcelona Barcelona 1999
Very Good Paperback Light edge creasing/curl, light wear. Solid. English language version of report of 13th year of Barcelona's Campaign for the Protection & Improvement of the Urban Landscape. Transmittal cover letter laid in.; 296 pages
Item number: BOOKS002760I
Buy Now
US$89.96
Appr.: | AUD 83.76 | CAD 89.42 | EUR 68.57 | GBP 56.90 | JPY 6920 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 676 |
Click for larger image 9. : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Confessions, Trials, And Biographical Sketches of the most Cold Blooded Murderers, who have been executed in this country ... 

Publisher: S Andrus and Son Hartford CT 1854 (c) 1837
Very Good- with no dust jacket Second Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Cloth rub, random foxing, light wear, owner's signature. Solid hardcover. ; Embossed cloth binding with gilt spine decor and lettering. Great woodcut illustrations. Howes C 676; Sabin 15455; Kuhlman 1742; AI 44-1629. Sensational early nineteenth-century American true crime anthology, including death in the boxing ring and the Somers Mutiny affair! ; 420 pages
Item number: BOOKS001382I
Buy Now
US$107.96
Appr.: | AUD 100.52 | CAD 107.32 | EUR 82.29 | GBP 68.29 | JPY 8305 | MXN 1200 | ZAR 812 |
Click for larger image 10. : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Little Dots For Little Tots : For Boys and Girls 

Publisher: Henry Altemus Company Philadelphia 1917
Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Dots connected, some COLORED, o/w light wear; DJ 2" head tear, tone, rub, light edgewear. Solid copy. ; 1930 gift inscription on front free endpaper. The Altemus Dot Drawing Books : The Piffle Dot Drawing Books : First Series #6. "designed for use in Kindergartens, for training the child's eye and hand and enlarging their mutual activities.. the picture books will be books of his own creating - and hence always treasured." Uncommon in dust jacket.; Unpaged pages
Item number: BOOKS002128I
Buy Now
US$62.96
Appr.: | AUD 58.62 | CAD 62.58 | EUR 47.99 | GBP 39.82 | JPY 4843 | MXN 700 | ZAR 473 |
Click for larger image 11. : Illustrated by Illustrated with 35 plates  
The Tyburn Chronicle : Or, Villainy display'd in all its branches. 

Publisher: J Cooke London [1768]
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Respined w/orig backs applied, lt foxing, ft chips. Four of four volumes, complete. Solid copies. Full leather with 6 compartment spine, gilt decor+lettering, marbled eps+edges. 35 of 40? plates present. Subtitle continues: Containing an authentic account of the lives, adventures, tryals, executions, and last dying speeches of the most notorious malefactors of all denominations .. The whole being the most faithful narrative ever yet published of the various executions, and other punishments, in England, Scotland, and Ireland, from the year 1700, to the present time .; 4 volumes pages
Item number: BOOKS000699I
Buy Now
US$674.96
Appr.: | AUD 628.45 | CAD 670.93 | EUR 514.45 | GBP 426.92 | JPY 51920 | MXN 7500 | ZAR 5075 |
Click for larger image 12. : Illustrated by Jedidiah Howe stereotypes; George Gilbert cover  
Hoch-Deutsches Lutherisches A B C - und Namen-Büchlein : für Kinder welche anfangen zu lernen. [ABC - und Namen-Buchlein] 

Publisher: Schäfer und Koradi Philadelphia N.D.
Good with no dust jacket Neue und verbesserte Ausgabe Hardcover Rehinged, edgeworn, tone, some page edge loss not affecting text. Solid copy. ; Neue und verbesserte Ausgabe. Printed between 1852 and 1878?. The firm Schäfer und Koradi was established in July 1851. Schäfer und Koradi was located at Fourth and Wood St. from 1852 until 1879, when the firm moved to 314 York Ave. Ernest Karl Schäfer died in 1878. Rudolf Koradi ran the business until his death in 1908, when Walter R. Schäfer took it over. See Robert E. Cazden, Social history of the German book trade in America (1984), p. 734, and Philadelphia city directories through 1881. Two impressions noted. In this impression the pages are numbered. Wood-engraved illustrations on covers signed "Gilbert" (i.e., George Gilbert?). Includes portrait of Martin Luther, upper cover. Last page blank; pasted to lower cover. "All of the Schäfer und Koradi editions, both Lutheran and Reformed, are undated. Copies with covers of different colors are frequently met with. Whether these have any significance as to order and number of printings is not known." - Walter Klinefelter, The A B C Books of the Pennsylvania Germans, 1973 Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society : Volume VII, p 102, # 179. ; Wood engravings; 36 pages
Item number: 4116
Buy Now
US$89.96
Appr.: | AUD 83.76 | CAD 89.42 | EUR 68.57 | GBP 56.90 | JPY 6920 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 676 |
Click for larger image 13. : Illustrated by Woodcut on title page  
Buchstabir- und Lesebuch zum ersten Unterricht der Kinder 

Publisher: L Swormstedt & A Poe Cincinnati 1858 (c) 184-
Fair with no dust jacket Later Printing Hardcover Spine split but held by threads, boards waterstained, wear Serviceable reading copy of early Ohio-printed German language primer printed "fur die Bischofl. Methodisten-Kirche." Copyright by Swormstedt & Power 184(8?). Possibly later printing of Morgan, Ohio Imprints 5530. Quarter leather binding. Scarce early printing of American German language primer, uncommon in any condition.; 64 pages
Item number: BOOKS001697I
Buy Now
US$44.96
Appr.: | AUD 41.86 | CAD 44.69 | EUR 34.27 | GBP 28.44 | JPY 3458 | MXN 500 | ZAR 338 |
Click for larger image 14. [American Slav Congress] : Illustrated by Illustrated  
American Slavs Hail Crimean Conference Decisions 

Publisher: [American Slav Congress] [New York] [1945]
Very Good- Paperback Light soil, light wear. Solid copy. Oversize stapled pamplet issued for Fourth Annual Conference of American Slav Congress of Michigan, 1945. The American Slav Congress was a left-wing organization led by Communist Party member and trade unionist Leo Krzycki, allegedly supported by the OSS as part of the wartime alliance with Stalin, and later the subject of House Committee on Un-American Activities investigation.; 64 pages
Item number: BOOKS001143I
Buy Now
US$44.96
Appr.: | AUD 41.86 | CAD 44.69 | EUR 34.27 | GBP 28.44 | JPY 3458 | MXN 500 | ZAR 338 |
Click for larger image 15. [Barbaroux, Charles Ogé, and Joseph Alexandre Lardien] Philanthropos (pseud) : Illustrated by Frontispiece  
Adventures Of A French Soldier , exemplifying the evil, crime, and sufferings of war, with Reflections of Philanthropos 

Publisher: James Loring Boston 1831
Fair with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Both hinges well started, stains & foxing, edgeworn, rub Text firmly attached to binding. Adapted translation of Memoires de Robert Guillemard. Also includes Fraternal Love by Dodd.; 108 pages
Item number: BOOKS000965I
Buy Now
US$134.96
Appr.: | AUD 125.66 | CAD 134.16 | EUR 102.87 | GBP 85.36 | JPY 10382 | MXN 1500 | ZAR 1015 |
Click for larger image 16. [Berkeley, George; John Fothergill; Joshua Gee]  
British Imperialism : Three Documents [A proposal for the better supplying of churches; Considerations relative; A letter to] 

Publisher: Arno Press New York 1972
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Ex-Lib Library stamps/pocket, lt wear. Crisp. Contents: George Berkeley, A Proposal for the better supplying of churches in our foreign plantations, and for converting the savage americans to christianity by a college to be erected in the summer islands, otherwise called the isles of Bermuda .. London 1724; [John Fothergill] Considerations relative to the north american colonies, London 1765; [Joshua Gee] A letter to a member of parliament concerning the naval-store bill, brought in last session, with observations on the plantation- trade and methods proposed for rendering it more beneficial to Great Britain .. London 1720. 22, 48, 43 pages; three facsimile reprints in one volume. Research Library of Colonial Americana series.; Ex-Library; 22+48+43 pages
Item number: BOOKS002766I
Buy Now
US$26.96
Appr.: | AUD 25.10 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.55 | GBP 17.05 | JPY 2074 | MXN 300 | ZAR 203 |
17. [Bracciolini, Francesco]  
The Tragedie of Alceste and Eliza : London, 1638 

Publisher: Walter J Johnson / Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Amsterdam 1979
Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Edition Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/slip/pocket, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Photoreprint edition includes original title page: The tragedie of Alceste and Eliza, as it is found in Italian, in La Croce racquistata, collected and translated into English in the same verse and number by Fr. Br., gent. London, Printed by Th. Harper for John Waterson .. 1638. STC 276. An excerpted English-language tale from La Croce Racquistata, a major work of the Catholic Counter-Reformation by Bracciolini, whose patron was the Barberini pope, Urban VIII. ; The English Experience : Its record in early printed books published in facsimile; Ex-Library; Vol. 902; [79] pages
Item number: 7002
Buy Now
US$62.96
Appr.: | AUD 58.62 | CAD 62.58 | EUR 47.99 | GBP 39.82 | JPY 4843 | MXN 700 | ZAR 473 |
Click for larger image 18. [Bray, Mary Matthews] : Illustrated by Portrait Frontispiece  
Azariah Eldridge 1820-1888 

Publisher: Privately Printed [New York] 1889
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library. Front hinge started at title page, library marks. Solid text. ; Gift inscription from widow, Mrs Azariah [Ellen] Eldridge. Library label noting the gift. Dr Eldridge, a Yale graduate, earned his Doctor of Divinity from Hamilton College. The much travelled Dr finally settled in Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Memorial volume contains a poem on p 24-26: Poem, In Memoriam, by Mary Matthews Bray. Printed at The De Vinne Press. This lovely remembrance of Rev. Dr. Eldridge includes brief biographical sketches, memorial poems, his funeral services, poems from family and friends, tributes from the press, resolutions and minutes of the Yarmouth Library Association, the Barnstable County Agricultural Society, The Lyceum Hall Company, The Cape Cod Historical Society, The Barnstable Branch of the Woman's Board of Missions, The Corporation of Yale University, and the Norfolk Library. Eldridge, who was a prominent Yarmouth and Cape Cod citizen, was an ordained minister, and member of all of the organizations listed above.; Ex-Library; 58 pages
Item number: BOOKS001453I
Buy Now
US$62.96
Appr.: | AUD 58.62 | CAD 62.58 | EUR 47.99 | GBP 39.82 | JPY 4843 | MXN 700 | ZAR 473 |
Click for larger image 19. [Campbell, John] : Illustrated by Frontispiece & woodcuts  
The Life of Africaner, A Namacqua Chief of South Africa [with] Happy Death of a Madagascar Youth [and] The Orphan 

Publisher: American Sunday School Union Philadelphia [1830?]
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Lib Fr cover near detach, lt soil, edgeworn. Ex-Sunday School library. Three tracts in two separate publications, bound as one in marbled paper boards. The first tract concerns Africaner, a Hottentot brigand who, in the 1810s raided both Boer and Namacqua areas until converting to Christianity (26 pages). The same publications continues with the eulogy of Drinave, who came in 1824 to study in Manchester and died there. The second tract is a tale of an orphan tending her parents' graves in a church yard where she is met by the author, who was impressed by her piety and manner, and hires her to be a nursery attendant. Thus "the fatherless has found a father, and the Orphan's woes have been pitied and relieved."; Ex-Library; 35+15 pages
Item number: BOOKS000854I
Buy Now
US$179.96
Appr.: | AUD 167.56 | CAD 178.89 | EUR 137.16 | GBP 113.83 | JPY 13843 | MXN 2000 | ZAR 1353 |
20. [Cheap, Eliza]  
Farmer Goodall and His Friend 

Publisher: Carlton & Porter New York N.D.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Writing on endpapers, a few pages with pencil scribbling not affecting legibility, fraying to head and tail, light tone and random foxing, light wear. Solid hardcover. ; 1842 Preface notes editing: "In preparing it for the press, however, it was found necessary to omit several portions, in which the writer (who is a Calvinist) has founded on various texts of Scripture, sentiments contrary to what we believe to have been "the mind of the Spirit" in those passages." - S B W. Printed for the Sunday-School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Carlton & Porter operated 1856-1867. Frontispiece and several text woodcut illustrations. Juvenile inspirational tract book. ; 204, 4 ad pages
Item number: 7509
Buy Now
US$26.96
Appr.: | AUD 25.10 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.55 | GBP 17.05 | JPY 2074 | MXN 300 | ZAR 203 |

4374 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.