Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Browse All

  

Mike's Library
  
Browse All Items

3910 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
181. Arhin, Kwame  
A View of Kwame Nkrumah 1909-1972 

Publisher: Sedco Pub Ltd 1990
Near Fine Paperback Crisp 2000 First Edition, Second Printing. Sedco stapled pamphlet Paperback: light rear cover rub. NEW copy. IN STOCK in our bookstore; no delays.
Item number: 3515
Buy Now
US$17.05
Appr.: | AUD 18.61 | CAD 17.71 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1421 | MXN 213 | ZAR 122 |
Click for larger image 182. Armer, Laura Adams : Illustrated by Laura Adams Armer dj & illus  
Southwest 

Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co New York 1935
Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover DJ: missing 2x1.5"chip foot; case faded there Clean, bright, tight. "one deeply versed in our great desert wonderland gives from her own wisdom a key to the beauty of each natural wonder and of the old Indian civilization."; 224 pages
Item number: BOOKS002360I
Buy Now
US$23.70
Appr.: | AUD 25.87 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.37 | GBP 15.34 | JPY 1975 | MXN 296 | ZAR 169 |
Click for larger image 183. Armitage, Merle; Lincoln Kirstein; preface by José Rodriguez : Illustrated by Elise; book designed by Merle Armitage  
Post-Caviar : Barnstorming with Russian Grand Opera 

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. New York 1939
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; Advance Copy Hardcover Light cock, light wear. Solid copy.; "Advance Copy : Publication Date, October 1, 1939" slip tipped in at half-title page. Striking typography by Mr Armitage, with delightful illustrations by his wife, Elise. An uncommon advance copy of this wonderful, at times comic, memoir by impresario and book-designer Merle Armitage of his early 1920s sponsorship of the emigre Russian Grand Opera tour of the United States. ; 210 pages
Item number: 4244
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
Click for larger image 184. Armour-Thomas, Eleanor, Sharon-ann Gopaul-McNicol  
Assessing Intelligence : Applying a Bio-Cultural Model 

Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Thousand Oaks CA 1998
Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/slip, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Offering an alternative approach to the current models of assessing intelligence, this volume presents a comprehensive and informed understanding of the biological and cultural influences on intellectual behavior. In Assessing Intelligence, authors Eleanor Armour-Thomas and Sharon-Ann Gopaul-McNicol propose a "bio-cultural" model for intelligence assessment. This volume begins by examining the issues pertaining to intellectual assessment, the nature of intelligence, and the biological influences on cognition. It then explores a new model for assessing all childrenùThe Four-Tier Bio-Cultural Assessment System--and it presents an evaluation of that system. Finally, it offers training suggestions for teachers, parents, counselors, and psychologists for enhancing the intellectual potential of all children, and it presents implications for future research and clinical work as well as a vision for policymakers to ensure culturally sensitive assessment. Assessing Intelligence offers a diverse perspective from the fields of clinical psychology, school psychology, education, and education psychology. It will be a valuable resource for practitioners, researchers, and policymakers in the fields of general psychology, clinical psychology, education, social psychology, cross-cultural psychology, multicultural psychology, political science, and cultural studies. Contents: PART ONE: INTELLIGENCE: MAJOR ISSUES AND CHALLENGES: Intellectual Assessment in a Multicultural Society; Conceptions of Human Intelligence and Implications for Its Assessment; Culture and Cognition Toward a Biocultural Perspective of Intellectual Development; PART TWO: INTELLECTUAL ASSESSMENT AND CULTURE: A NEW PARADIGM: The Evolution of the Biocultural Assessment System; The Biocultural Assessment System; A Critical Review of Standardized Tests and Approaches of Intelligence Using the Biocultural Assessment Model; Report Writing Utilizing the Four-Tier Biocultural Assessment System; Evaluation of the Biocultural Assessment System; PART THREE: TRAINING AND POLICY IMPLICATIONS OF THE BIOCULTURAL ASSESSMENT SYSTEM: Training of Mental Health Workers, Educators and Parents To Enhance the Intellectual Functioning of Children; Implications for Future Research and Policy. ; Racial and Ethnic Minority Psychology Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 1; 263 pages
Item number: 5910
Buy Now
US$85.45
Appr.: | AUD 93.29 | CAD 88.73 | EUR 66.24 | GBP 55.31 | JPY 7121 | MXN 1068 | ZAR 610 |
Click for larger image 185. Arndt, Johann : Illustrated by Jedidiah Howe stereotypes  
Des Hocherleuchteten Lehrers, Herrn Johann Arndts .. Sechs Bücher vom Wahren Christenthum .. Paradiesgärtlein [Paradiesgartlein] 

Publisher: Georg W Mentz und Sohn Philadelphia 1832
Good+ with no dust jacket 1st thus Hardcover 3"sp edge tear, 1 clasp strap partial, hinges started. Last page nearly loose. Full contemporary calf w/gilt spine rulings & label, marbled endpapers. Pennsylvania German language printing of major Lutheran devotional works by Johann Arndt. Checklist for American Imprints 1832 11004. Subtitle continues: welche handeln von heilsamer Busse, herzlicher Reue und Leid über die Sünde, und wahrem Glauben, auch heiligem Leben und Wandel der rechten wahren Christen. Mit beygefügten Lebenslauf des sel. Autors, ingleichen kurzen Gebeten nach jedem Capitel, Morgen- und Abendsegen auf alle Tage in der Wache, und nö thigen Registern, auch schönen Sinnbildern, nebst dessen Paradiesgärtlein. Edition: Nach der accuratesten Edition aufs neue collationirt und unverä ndert herausgegeben. Paradiesgärtlein has separate title page. Jedidiah Howe stereotypes and woodcuts. Contemporary bookplate on rear endpaper. With care, a nice reading copy of this Pennsylvania German printing, with supple contemporary leather binding.; 941, 232 p pages
Item number: BOOKS002157I
Buy Now
US$142.45
Appr.: | AUD 155.51 | CAD 147.92 | EUR 110.43 | GBP 92.20 | JPY 11871 | MXN 1781 | ZAR 1018 |
186. Arnold, Elliott  
Signet books 

Publisher: New American Library 1949
Good Paperback SIGNED by author on front endpaper! Solid 1948 First Edition, First Printing. Duell Sloan and Pearce HARDBACK: spine sun, spine crease, toned, light wear; no Dust Jacket. NOT ex-library. ; Signed by Author
Item number: 3188
Buy Now
US$17.05
Appr.: | AUD 18.61 | CAD 17.71 | EUR 13.22 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1421 | MXN 213 | ZAR 122 |
Click for larger image 187. Arnold, Josias Lyndon; edited by James Burrill, Junior  
Poems : by the late Josias Lyndon Arnold, Esq. 

Publisher: Carter and Wilkinson Providence RI 1797
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Prof respined, tone, random foxing, 3 os. Solid Contemporary full calf with modern leather spine & label. Poetry by early Vermont landholder & Dartmouth graduate. Evans 31753 "The last words of Shalum, or, The dying Indian, " a poem by Philip Freneau, included, without the author's name, by the editor (p. 46-49). 1797 ownership signatures and gift notes of Mary Atwell and Theodosia Tillinghast on half-title and title pages, later but early owner's signature on htp.; 141 pages
Item number: BOOKS002071I
Buy Now
US$475.00
Appr.: | AUD 518.56 | CAD 493.25 | EUR 368.22 | GBP 307.44 | JPY 39583 | MXN 5938 | ZAR 3393 |
Click for larger image 188. Arnold, Ken  
Australian Preserving & Storage Jars : pre 1920 

Publisher: D G Walker Bendigo, VIC 1983
Good+ with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Cover rubbed, spine crease, corners bumped, 1/2" spine edge tear at tail, light wear. Solid trade paperback. SIGNED by author on title page. ; "The primary reason for producing this book is to introduce collectors to the fruit preserving and rolled lip storage jars, pre 1920, that were made for various merchants or agents within Australia. There is, of course, many attractive jars with screw threaded caps. Where possible I have included advertisements and photographs pertaining to the various firms." - Preface ; 320 pages; Signed by Author
Item number: 4938
Buy Now
US$94.95
Appr.: | AUD 103.66 | CAD 98.60 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 61.46 | JPY 7912 | MXN 1187 | ZAR 678 |
189. Arnow, Jan : Illustrated by Illustrated  
Handbook Of Alternative Photographic Processes 

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1982
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition 1s Hardcover Light wear; DJ light wear. Crisp copy. "discusses in detail the different types of negatives and supports, both paper and cloth, the materials and equipment needed, the handling of chemicals, and record keeping."; 238 paes pages
Item number: BOOKS000177I
Buy Now
US$142.45
Appr.: | AUD 155.51 | CAD 147.92 | EUR 110.43 | GBP 92.20 | JPY 11871 | MXN 1781 | ZAR 1018 |
190. Arseniev, Nicholas Sergeevich; Moorhouse, Asheleigh  
Russian Piety 

Publisher: Faith Press / American Orthodox Press 1964
Good Hardcover Solid 1964 First English language edition. Faith Press / American Orthodox Press HARDBACK: some UNDERLINING, owner's signature and stamps on front endpapers, otherwise light wear. NOT ex-library. ; The Library of Orthodox Theology series, No. 3
Item number: 3203
Buy Now
US$7.55
Appr.: | AUD 8.24 | CAD 7.84 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 629 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
Click for larger image 191. Arthur, T S (Timothy Shay) : Illustrated by Frontispiece to True Riches  
True Riches : and other tales [and] Shadows And Sunbeams 

Publisher: John E Potter and Company Philadelphia 1859
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cocked, binding weak in two places, edgewear. Solid copy with firm hinges. Two books bound as one. Shadows And Sunbeams has no publisher or copyright date. True Riches "show how ruin succeeds to unfairness, and success to honesty of purpose; setting forth truths that all should remember, and that no one can learn too early or too often."; 210+216+8ad pages
Item number: BOOKS001124I
Buy Now
US$23.70
Appr.: | AUD 25.87 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.37 | GBP 15.34 | JPY 1975 | MXN 296 | ZAR 169 |
Click for larger image 192. Asashima, Makoto and George M Malacinski (eds) : Illustrated by 63 figures and 10 tables  
Fundamentals of Space Biology 

Publisher: Japan Scientific Societies Press / Springer-Verlag Tokyo / Berlin 1990
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Some HIGHLIGHTING on one paper, Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Crisp hardcover.; "The Fifth Yokohama Forum for the Twenty-first Century, entitled "Space and Life Science, " .. was used as a format for developing this book" - Preface. Contents: Introduction to space biology / G.M. Malacinski and A.W. Neff -- Experiments of plants in space / T. Halstead and T.K. Scott -- Animal experiments in space : a brief overview / R.W. Ballard and R.C. Mains -- Gravity perception in plants / A. Sievers and W. Hensel -- Calcium as a mediator of plant's directional growth response to gravity / S.J. Roux -- Plant growth in space / A.J. Merkys and R.S. Laurinavic?ius -- Effects of space flight on a single-cell organism : paramecium tetraurelia / H. Planel .. [et al.] -- Response of cells of microgravity / A. Cogoli, B. Bechler, and G. Lorenzi -- Bone as a model system for organ-tissue responses to microgravity / E.R. Morey-Holton and C.M. Cone -- Reproduction, development, and growth of animals in space / G.M. Malacinski. Germ plasm : its role in species continuity on the Earth and in space / M. Wakahara -- Origin of life on the Earth / H. Yanagawa -- Controlled environmnent life support systems (CELSS) : a prerequisite for long-term space studies / F.B. Salisbury -- The biotechnology of space biospheres / M. Nelson. ; Ex-Library; 220 pages
Item number: 5065
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 193. Ascher, Kate  
The Politics Of Privatisation : Contracting out public services 

Publisher: St Martin's Press New York 1987
Good+ with no dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Ex-Lib Edgewear, library stamps/labels. Solid. Examination of Thatcher-era privatisation in the National Health Service NHS hospitals. "examining the implications of recent initiatives for different groups - private contractors, trade unions, local councils, health authorities, and the Government itself. This book examines the impact of competitive tendering and contracting out in each of these sectors, and draws some general conclusions about the effect that government action has had upon local policy-making processes."; Ex-Library; 293 pages
Item number: BOOKS002800I
Buy Now
US$94.95
Appr.: | AUD 103.66 | CAD 98.60 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 61.46 | JPY 7912 | MXN 1187 | ZAR 678 |
Click for larger image 194. Asher, Cash : Illustrated by Striking dj art  
Stark Corridors 

Publisher: Dulaun Press Washington DC 1939
Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Flyleaf REMOVED, light wear; DJ foot dampstain, DJ scratch, small chips and tears. Solid copy. "Is there hope for the insane? Read the startling and authentic case histories of actual cases of insanity. How they were placed in asylums and given up as hopeless by attending physicians - how when medical science failed, relatives graping at the proverbial straw turned to Chiropractic and were rewarded with almost miraculous recoveries." "Here is the "inside story" of the fight against the present "dictatorship" of organized medicine .. an accurate and thought provoking account of the truth about "the battle to help the mentally afflicted.""; 114 pages
Item number: BOOKS002173I
Buy Now
US$37.95
Appr.: | AUD 41.43 | CAD 39.41 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3162 | MXN 474 | ZAR 271 |
195. Asov, Aleksandr  
Volshebnik iz Asgrada 

Publisher: Veche Moscow 2003
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light wear. Solid hardcover.; Russian language.; Tainy zemli russkoi
Item number: 6456
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
196. Asov, Aleksandr  
Mir slavianskikh bogov 

Publisher: Veche Moscow 2004
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Deep scrape to rear cover, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Russian language. Study of ancient slavic mythology. ; Tainy zemli russkoi
Item number: 6457
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
Click for larger image 197. Assiac [Heinrich Fraenkel]  
Adventures in Chess [The Pleasures of Chess] 

Publisher: Turnstile Press London 1951
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Toned, otherwise light wear; Dust Jacket 2" tear along front flap edge at tail, 1" spine edge tear at head, small tears and chips, rub. Solid copy. ; Pristine Turnstile Folding Chess Set on rear endpaper with unpunched playing pieces. "This is one of the most readable books on chess ever written..Assiac's style is unique; although he tackles such detailed subjects as the rigours of tournament play, time-rules, problem solution, and the arithmetic of 'odds', he never ignores the supreme fact that chess is a game, and one to be played for enjoyment." Assiac, Heinrich Fraenkel, was the chess columnist at The New Statesman and Nation. American edition was titled The Pleasures of Chess. ; 192 pages
Item number: 3539
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |
Click for larger image 198. Assis, Dilermando de  
General José Leovigildo Alves Paiva O De Brack Brasileiro [Jose] 

Publisher: Gráfica Laemmert Rio de Janeiro 1948
Good+ with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Unopened pages, well toned, edgewear, tape repairs to spine, tail tear. Solid copy. ; Portuguese language biography of early 20th century Brazilian General L. Paiva. ; Biblioteca Militar : Volumes CXXXIII e CXXXIV; 216 pages
Item number: 4208
Buy Now
US$28.45
Appr.: | AUD 31.06 | CAD 29.54 | EUR 22.05 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2371 | MXN 356 | ZAR 203 |
Click for larger image 199. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease [ARNMD] [Thomas K Davis and Henry Alsop Riley (editors)] : Illust  
Schizophrenia [Dementia Praecox] : An Investigation of the Most Recent Advances .. 1925 

Publisher: Paul B Hoeber New York 1928
Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Light tone, some MARGINALIA. Solid copy. Association for Research in Nervous & Mental Disease, A series of research publications: volume V. The Proceedings of the Association; New York, December 28th and 29th, 1925 [edited and published April, 1928]. List of contributors includes: Abraham A Brill, Karl Menniniger, Harry Stack Sullivan, and many others. First work by the oldest US society of neurologists and psychiatrists to authoritatively review this mental disorder.; 491 pages
Item number: BOOKS001803I
Buy Now
US$42.70
Appr.: | AUD 46.62 | CAD 44.34 | EUR 33.10 | GBP 27.64 | JPY 3558 | MXN 534 | ZAR 305 |
200. Astashkin, Nikolai S  
Po volchemu sledu : Khroniki chechenskikh voin 

Publisher: Veche Moscow 2005
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine creasing, library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, toned, light wear. Solid hardcover.; Russian language. Russian military journalist's chronicle of the Chechen war and its impact on the common people. ; Voennye tainy XX veka; Ex-Library; 409 pages
Item number: 6459
Buy Now
US$47.45
Appr.: | AUD 51.80 | CAD 49.27 | EUR 36.78 | GBP 30.71 | JPY 3954 | MXN 593 | ZAR 339 |

3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   [ 10 ]  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.