|
|
|
|
| |
|
201.
|
Atkins, Willard E, and Arthur Wubnig : Illustrated by Raymond Hull illustrations!
Our Economic World
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers New York 1934 Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Light tone, light wear. Solid copy. The student "meets economic problems in the store, in the factory, in the mine, and on the farm, in place of hypothetical"; 411 pages
Item number: BOOKS001025I
|
Buy Now
US$18.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.69 |
CAD 19.68 |
EUR 14.69 |
GBP 12.27 |
JPY 1579 |
MXN 237 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
202.
|
Atkinson, Jennifer McCabe
Eugene O'Neill A Descriptive Bibliography
Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr 1974 Near Fine Hardcover Crisp University of Pittsburgh Press HARDBACK: slightest wear. NEW copy, still in shrinkwrap! ; Pittsburgh series in bibliography
Item number: 3151
|
Buy Now
US$18.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.69 |
CAD 19.68 |
EUR 14.69 |
GBP 12.27 |
JPY 1579 |
MXN 237 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
203.
|
Attewell, P B, and R K Taylor (eds)
Ground Movements and their Effects on Structures
Publisher: Surrey University Press Glasgow 1984 Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Ex-Lib Library stamps/marks, o/w slight wear. Solid copy. "The ground movements discussed in this book are mainly those that need to be considered by the practising geotechnical engineer. Some of these movements are quite small, as in tunnelling and trenching, but they can create problems for in-ground and above-ground structures in urban areas. Others, such as the ground lowering associated with coal-mining can be relatively large. Considerations of ground movements are not restricted to vertical displacements since with some ground engineering operations horizontal movement may be dominant. Nor should one think only of quasi-static - or long-term - movements. Man- made vibration and natural seismicity impose engineering and environmental constraints on construction. The common theme running through the various chapters is that the processes and phenomena described are amenable to a reasonable degree of prediction and analysis."; Ex-Library; 441 pages
Item number: BOOKS002695I
|
Buy Now
US$71.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.73 |
CAD 73.94 |
EUR 55.19 |
GBP 46.08 |
JPY 5933 |
MXN 890 |
ZAR 509 |
|
|
|
|
204.
|
Attwater, Donald
Saints of the East
Publisher: Harvill Press 1963 Very Good Hardcover Solid 1963 Harvill HARDBACK: owner's stamps and note on half-title page, light tone, light wear; no DJ. NOT ex-library.
Item number: 2982
|
Buy Now
US$11.35
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.39 |
CAD 11.79 |
EUR 8.80 |
GBP 7.35 |
JPY 946 |
MXN 142 |
ZAR 81 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
Audit Bureau of Circulations
Scientific Space Selection
Publisher: Arno Press New York 1976 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Reprint of the 1921 edition published by Audit Bureau of Circulations, Chicago. Includes index. Original subtitle reads: "A Text Book for use in conjunctionwith auditors' reports and publishers' statemetns made under the rules of the Audit Bureau of Circulations, containing general information for advertising managers and other executives; for space buyers, agency account executives, advertising writers, and all interested in the more intelligent selection of advertisting media." ; America in Two Centuries : an inventory; Ex-Library; vi, 167 pages
Item number: 6223
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
207.
|
Author Of the Hand-Books of Etiquette, Conversation etc
The Chess-Player's Hand-Book : Containing a Full Account of the Game of Chess, and the Best Mode of Playing It
Publisher: Leavitt & Allen New York (c)1848 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Light edgewear, light peel to 1" of front hinge (hinge intact), offsetting from frontispiece onto title page, light wear. Solid hardcover.; Small hardcover: approximately 4-1/2 x 3-1/2 inches. All edges gilt, with gilt chess pieces and lettering (Chess Players Hand Book) on front cover, and gilt decor and the same title on spine. Early reprint of the 1848 copyright George S Appleton edition, with itself appears to have been a reprint of a popular English title. Leavitt formerly worked for George's father, D Appleton, and Leavitt & Allen existed from 1852 until circa 1870. An attractive copy of a pocket-size Civil War era chess manual.; 68 pages
Item number: 5889
|
Buy Now
US$284.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 311.08 |
CAD 295.90 |
EUR 220.89 |
GBP 184.43 |
JPY 23746 |
MXN 3562 |
ZAR 2035 |
|
|
|
208.
|
Avedon, Richard; essays by Jane Livingston and Adam Gopnik ; edited by Mary Shanahan : Illustrated by Richard Avedon
Evidence : 1944-1994
Publisher: Random House New York 1994 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; Dust Jacket slight wear. Crisp oversize hardcover, still in shrinkwrap. ; The definitive account of the life and work of Richard Avedon, to accompany a major retrospective of the photographic work at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, March 24-June 26, 1994. ; Photographs; 183 pages
Item number: 4807
|
Buy Now
US$85.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 93.29 |
CAD 88.73 |
EUR 66.24 |
GBP 55.31 |
JPY 7121 |
MXN 1068 |
ZAR 610 |
|
|
|
209.
|
Avercev, Vladimir P [Averchev]; Lazar' P Karelin, et al; Sovet po Vnessnej i Oboronnoj Politike (Moskva)
Strategiia Dlia Rossii : 10 Let SVOP [Strategija dlja Rossii]
Publisher: Vagrius Moscow 2002 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Light cock, otherwise slight wear; DJ light rub. Crisp copy. ; Russian language text on Strategy for the Russian Federation. ; 813 pages
Item number: 4547
|
Buy Now
US$118.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 129.59 |
CAD 123.26 |
EUR 92.02 |
GBP 76.83 |
JPY 9892 |
MXN 1484 |
ZAR 848 |
|
|
|
210.
|
Avery, Al : Illustrated by Clayton Knight illustrations
A Yankee Flier On A Rescue Mission
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1945 Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Lib. Toned, stamps/marks; DJ tail chips. edgewr. While numbered #15 of 16 Air Combat Stories for Boys, most consider this #8 of 9 Yankee Flier series (see Mattson & Davis). Solid and largely un-read copy, at one time part of hospital library with pocket, donation markings from Women of the Moose, and later owner's bookplate. The last wartime Yankee Flier, with the final book A Yankee Flier Under Secret Orders being published in 1946.; Ex-Library; 210 pages
Item number: BOOKS002202I
|
Buy Now
US$23.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.87 |
CAD 24.61 |
EUR 18.37 |
GBP 15.34 |
JPY 1975 |
MXN 296 |
ZAR 169 |
|
|
|
|
211.
|
Ávila, Victòria J [Avila] y Eduard Arnau
La botica del monasterio : Cómo preparar tisanas, aceites y otros remedios curativos careros
Publisher: Tikal Ediciones Madrid 1999 Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, light edgewear, otherwise light wear. Solid trade paperback.; Spanish language. "En el siglo XIII el maestro Juliano, médico del papa Gregorio X, escribió por encargo de este lo que se llamó Tesoro de Pobres. Se trataba, ni más ni menos, del conocimineto medico acumulado desde Galena: infusiones, licores, friegas .. con una materia prima proporcionada por la naturaleza y al alcance de todos: las plantas medicinales. Los autores han escrito un libro práctico a base de recetas claras e ingredientes que podemos encontrar en la herborístia del barrio." ; Ex-Library; 239 pages
Item number: 6517
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
212.
|
Avtzon, Sholom DovBer (comp) : Illustrated by Mordechai Friedman
A Glimpse into the Life of Reb Pinchas Reizes
Publisher: Rabbi Sholom D. Avtzon Brooklyn NY 2006 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; Second Printing Trade Paperback Library sale donation stamp on inside rear cover, otherwise slight wear. Crisp trade paperback. ; This book, the second in the series, is filled with stories about Horav Pinchas Schick, known to Chassidim as Reb Pinchas Reizes, whom the Mitteler Rebbe referred to as "The General of Chassidim." ; Early Chassidic Personalities; Vol. 2; xii, 116 pages
Item number: 5927
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
213.
|
Axelrod, George : Illustrated by Illustrated
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? : A new comedy
Publisher: Random House New York 1956 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Light tone, o/w slight wear; DJ 1/8"tears DJ 1/16" spine pinhole, lt edgewear. Crisp copy. Illustrated with photographs from the stage play starring Jayne Mansfield. Illustrated with Jayne Mansfield photographs: dust jacket cover, two-page title page, book cover paste-on, and one of two other plates includes a large photograph of Ms Mansfield in the scene. This Marilyn Monroe parody on Broadway brought Jayne Mansfield her first fame as "Rita Marlowe", after being released by Warner Brothers. She also made the movie version a year later in 1957.; 145 pages
Item number: BOOKS000567I
|
Buy Now
US$33.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.24 |
CAD 34.48 |
EUR 25.74 |
GBP 21.49 |
JPY 2767 |
MXN 415 |
ZAR 237 |
|
|
|
|
214.
|
Ayala, Giuseppe, con Felice Cavallaro
La guerra dei giusti : I giudici, la mafia, la politica
Publisher: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore Milan 1993 Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light tone, light wear; Dust Jacket spine and edge toning, light wear. Solid hardcover.; Italian language. "Dall'uomo che è stato più vicino a Giovanni Falcone e Paolo Borsellino il racconto degli anni trascorsi insieme prima, durante e dopo il pool antimafia. Un ritratto della Sicilia e dell'Italia di questi anni. incontrare strani amici. Viene tenuto recluso per un malinteso senso di vergogna : Genio, per un trauma infantile, si rifiuta di vestirsi e indossa solo casacche di carta che si confeziona da solo. Quando si tenterà di "normalizzarlo", impazzirà e la sorella, l'unica ad amarlo veramente, compirà un'atroce vendetta." ; Frecce; 250 pages
Item number: 6307
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
|
215.
|
Ayars, Albert Lee
The teenager and alcohol
Publisher: R. Rosen Press 1970 Good Hardcover Solid Ex-LIBRARY 1970 Revised Edition. Richards Rosen Press HARDBACK: school library stamps/marks/pocket, cover soil, wear; no DJ. Publisher's heavy-duty library binding. ; Ex-Library
Item number: 3455
|
Buy Now
US$17.05
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.61 |
CAD 17.71 |
EUR 13.22 |
GBP 11.04 |
JPY 1421 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 122 |
|
|
|
216.
|
Ayoki, Milton, Marios Obwona, Moses Ogwapus
Tax Reforms and Domestic Revenue Mobilisation in Uganda
Publisher: Fountain Publishers Kampala 2008 Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Corner crease, light edgewear. Solid trade paperback.; "This book focuses on the requirement to increase government revenue in Uganda and the ways various taxes have responded to changing economic environment. Specifically, the book looks at the tax reforms implemented by the government and how revenue yields of individual taxes and the overall tax system have responded to changes in Gross Domestic Product." ; Fountain Series in Law and Business Studies; 90 pages
Item number: 5297
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
|
217.
|
Ayres, Ruby M.
The Romance Of A Rogue
Publisher: George H Doran 1923 Good Hardcover Solid 1923 First Edition, First Printing! George H Doran HARDBACK: light tone, light cock, owner's signatures; Grosset & Dunlap Dust Jacket 1" chips at head and tail, edgewear with small tears and chips. NOT ex-library. UNUSUAL copy, with Doran hardcover in Grosset dust jacket, as found in home (not married by us) . Probably G& D got some bound Doran copies when they got any sheets and plates before their own reprinting.
Item number: 3475
|
Buy Now
US$33.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.24 |
CAD 34.48 |
EUR 25.74 |
GBP 21.49 |
JPY 2767 |
MXN 415 |
ZAR 237 |
|
|
|
218.
|
Azcona, Alberto E.
Guerra En Las Pampas
Publisher: Corregidor Buenos Aires 1994 Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Light tone, light cover rub, owner's note on last page. Solid trade paperback. ; Spanish language text. "Estremece la lectura de este bien documentado libro que apunta a la esencia de nuestro ser rioplatense; asombra pensar que pasada la mitad del siglo XIX esta guerra continuaba y superficie "ganada al indio" no pasaba de los fuertes y guardias de frontera ubicados a menos de trescientos kilómetros de Buenos Aires; causa envidia comprobar la valentía, el sacrificio y el amor al pais que sustentaba a esos pobladores esforzados que puesto un ojo en el ganado y alertado el otro en la defensa de su familia afrontaban, la más de las veces sin suerte, la tremenda embestida del ululante malón, que arrasaba, quemaba, robaba y llevaba cautivas a sus mujeres." ; 174 pages
Item number: 4950
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
|
219.
|
Azzone, G F, M Avron, J C Metcalfe, E Quagliariello, N Siliprandi (eds)
Proton and Calcium Pumps : Proceedings of the International Symposium on Mechanisms of Proton and Calcium Pumps held in Padova, Italy, 10-13 September 1977
Publisher: Elsevier / North-Holland Biomedical Press Amsterdam 1978 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels, corner bump, shelfwear, some margin marks, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Contents: Opening Address; Acknowledgements; List of Participants; Structure and Reconstitution of Calcium and Proton Pumps (2 papers); Cation and Substrate Transport in Chloroplasts and Bacteria (12 papers); Mitochondrial Transport of Protons, Cations and Anions (14 papers); Author Index. ; Developments in Bioenergetics and Biomembranes; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; xv, 320 pages
Item number: 6465
|
Buy Now
US$66.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.54 |
CAD 69.00 |
EUR 51.51 |
GBP 43.01 |
JPY 5538 |
MXN 831 |
ZAR 475 |
|
|
|
220.
|
Baal-Teshuva, Jacob (ed); Marc Chagall : Illustrated by Marc Chagall
Chagall : A Retrospective
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc. [New York] 1995 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; DJ slight wear. Crisp copy. Massive, oversize volume. "This comprehensive and incisive exploration of one of the greatest and most beloved artists of this century brings together the writings of art critics, the reminiscences of family, friends, and colleagues, and Chagall's own words to create a striking portrait of an artist who delighted the world with his unique brand of creativity."; 374 pages
Item number: BOOKS002545I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|
|