|
|
|
|
| |
|
41.
|
[Salmon, Thomas] : Illustrated by Extra engr tp + folding pl.
Lo Stato Presente Di Tutti I Paesi E Popoli Del Mondo : Volume II Del Giappone, Isole Ladrone, Filippine, e Molucche ...
Publisher: Presso Giambatista Albrizzi1 Venezia 1738 Fair with no dust jacket Seconda Ed Hardcover MISSING final text leaf, light waterstains, light wear. Regni di Kochinchina, e Tonkino e della Provincia di Quansi. Solid copy in modern binding. Italian language text. Volume 2 ONLY, of multi-volume Italian-language translation of Salmon's Modern History, an early work of geography and world history. This volume covers Japan, the Marianas Islands, the Philippines, Molucca, Vietnam, and the Chinese province of Quansi (it is missing the final page of the section on Quansi).; [16]+380 pages
Item number: BOOKS000868I
|
Buy Now
US$475.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 518.56 |
CAD 493.25 |
EUR 368.22 |
GBP 307.44 |
JPY 39583 |
MXN 5938 |
ZAR 3393 |
|
|
|
42.
|
[Salmon, Thomas] : Illustrated by Extra engraved title page
Lo Stato Presente Di Tutti I Paesi E Popoli Del Mondo : Vol VI Della Turchia, Della Caldea, Dell'Assiria, Mesopotamia, Siria ..
Publisher: Presso Francesco Ricciardo Naples 1738 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Random foxing, lt wear. Solid copy. NO plates or maps. 1 page corner chip affecting last letters of a few lines. Italian translation of Thomas Salmon's Modern History. Vol VI ONLY! Title of volume VI continues: Palestina, Georgia, Isole di Ciprio, e Rodi. Also includes Egypt (Dell'Egito) Contemporary full vellum binding with title written on spine, boards with slight warping but binding still quite pliant. Engraved title page by Fran. Sesone. No other plates or maps present.; 585 pages
Item number: BOOKS001639I
|
Buy Now
US$475.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 518.56 |
CAD 493.25 |
EUR 368.22 |
GBP 307.44 |
JPY 39583 |
MXN 5938 |
ZAR 3393 |
|
|
|
43.
|
[Salmon, Thomas] : Illustrated by Extra engraved title page
Lo Stato Presente Di Tutti I Paesi E Popoli Del Mondo : Vol VIII Dell' Imperio Della Moscovia O Russia ; De'Regni Di Svezia ...
Publisher: Presso Francesco Ricciardo Naples 1739 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Random foxing, lt wear. Solid copy. NO plates or maps. Heavy offsetting/tone to text although quite readable. Italian translation of Thomas Salmon's Modern History. Vol VIII ONLY Title of volume VIII continues: Di Danimarca, E Norvegia; E Della Groenlandia. Contemporary full vellum binding with title written on spine, binding still quite pliant. Engraved title page by Fran. Sesone. No other plates or maps present, with no indications they were ever bound in this copy. Some margin notes.; 372 pages
Item number: BOOKS001640I
|
Buy Now
US$475.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 518.56 |
CAD 493.25 |
EUR 368.22 |
GBP 307.44 |
JPY 39583 |
MXN 5938 |
ZAR 3393 |
|
|
|
44.
|
[Sharpe, Richard Scrafton] : Illustrated by [John] Thurston del. frontis
Theodore : or, the Gamester's Progress : A poetic tale
Publisher: Vernor And Hood London 1802 Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Prof repair fr hinge, tone, lt wear, os. Solid copy Front hinge professionally repaired with new leather. Full calf binding with gilt rulings and red spine label. 1804 owner's bookplate on front endpaper, with owner's signature above. John Thurston frontispiece (P Maverick sc) of gambling wastrel youth, with dice and cup on floor, being confronted: "Curse not thy father, he to whom you owe Far more than all your care can ere repay."; 127 pages
Item number: BOOKS001195I
|
Buy Now
US$189.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 207.37 |
CAD 197.25 |
EUR 147.25 |
GBP 122.94 |
JPY 15829 |
MXN 2374 |
ZAR 1357 |
|
|
|
|
45.
|
[Sibthorpe, Frances Mary]
Kate Sinclair ; or, Home is Home : A Domestic Tale
Publisher: A A Kelley New York 1856 Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine covering edge at rear completely torn but still attached at front, edgeworn, text a bit shaken yet solid, page corner creasing, some edge dampstaining not affecting text, pencil ownership signature on front free endpaper, light wear. Solid hardcover. ; This is the first Kelley printing of Kate Sinclair, without author attribution and re-titled from the 1855 Scribner first American edition of Home is Home by Frances Mary Sibthorpe. Despite the wear, this is a quite serviceable and readable copy of the early Victorian, English novel. ; 299 pages
Item number: 6360
|
Buy Now
US$23.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.87 |
CAD 24.61 |
EUR 18.37 |
GBP 15.34 |
JPY 1975 |
MXN 296 |
ZAR 169 |
|
|
|
46.
|
[Spanish refugee relief campaign] [Medical Bureau and North American Committee to Aid Spanish Democracy]
Catholic Evidence On Spain : Assembled from Catholic sources
Publisher: N Am Comm to Aid Spanish Dem New York 1939 Very Good- with no dust jacket Pamphlet Toned, margin check marks, lt edgewear. Solid. Not in Seidman, although the same organization's "Catholics Speak For Spain" (1937) is Seidman N154. Supports Spanish Republic. Points out the anti-Catholic actions of Hitler and Mussolini, as well as disputes allegations of Republican mistreatment of Catholics in Spain. Condemns the Franco rebellion and its Fascist allies. "American Catholics look to their clergy to lead them from this path of anti-democratic rebellion to the defence of democracy in Spain as well as in the United States .. "; 24 pages
Item number: BOOKS001904I
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
|
47.
|
[Velho, Álvaro]; Eduardo Bueno (Introdução, Notas e Comentários Finais)
O Descobrimento das Índias : O Diário de Viagem de Vasco da Gama [Indias]
Publisher: Objetiva Rio de Janeiro 1998 Very Good- with no dust jacket Trade Paperback UNDERLINING and margin comments, owner's signatures, otherwise light wear. Solid trade paperback. ; Portuguese language. "Ao aportar em Calicute, em 22 de maio de 1498, desvendando o caminho marítimo que unia a Europa à Índia, Vasco da Gama passaria para a história como o protagonista de uma das maiores aventuras náuticas da humanidade. Para a empreitada ele criou novas técnicas de navegação, permaneceu 93 dias em mar alto, percorreu cerca de 7 mil km e enfrentou com maestria situações de risco para a sua armada. Ao contrário de Cristovão Colombo, porém, Vasco da Gama não deixou um relato de próprio punho de sua descoberta. Mas, felizmente, um de seus acompanhantes - muito provavelmente um simples marinheiro chamado ÿlvaro Velho - o fez. "O Descobrimento das ÿndias", lançamento da Editora Objetiva, traz a versão modernizada do texto escrito por Velho (além do diário original), acompanhada das necessárias explicações para facilitar sua compreensão pelo leitor contemporâneo. O prefácio é do jornalista Eduardo Bueno."; 192 pages
Item number: 6033
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
48.
|
[Voltaire, François Marie Arouet de]
Le siècle de Louis XIV. Pub. par M. de Francheville [Siecle; Age of]
Publisher: C F Henning Berlin 1751 Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition 1s Hardcover Light wear, random foxing, some vellum cracking. Two of two volumes, complete. Solid copies. No half-title page. Errata page for both volumes bound at end of Vol I. Half vellum binding with marbled boards. Two custom owner's labels. French language text. First Edition, First Printing of Voltaire's pioneering historical study of the age of King Louis XIV, published while Voltaire was resident at the court of King Frederick II of Prussia.; 488+466 in 2v pages
Item number: BOOKS000541I
|
Buy Now
US$4,749.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5,185.53 |
CAD 4,932.45 |
EUR 3,682.13 |
GBP 3,074.40 |
JPY 395829 |
MXN 59374 |
ZAR 33928 |
|
|
|
|
49.
|
[Wahlberg, Mark] Marky Mark and Lynn Goldsmith : Illustrated by Illustrated
Marky Mark
Publisher: HarperPerennial New York 1992 Near Fine Paperback Slight wear. Crisp copy. Shrink Wrap UNOPENED Actor Mark Wahlberg's persona during his career as a rapper in the Funky Bunch.
Item number: BOOKS000360I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
50.
|
[Whittington Press] : Illustrated by Illustrated
A Miscellany Of Type : Compiled at Whittington
Publisher: Whittington Press Andoversford 1990 Fine in Fine dust jacket Limited Editio Hardcover in slipcase Slightest wear. Custom bookplate. Crisp Copy number 35 of 460 copies bound in quarter buckram with printed covers. A striking example of press typography. "Unlike most other type books, this one is intended to be enjoyed for its content as much as for its typographical displays, on the principle that the subtleties of the various faces are best discovered by reading and coming to appreciate them almost unconsciously, rather than by learning that CASLON has a scalloped A, or BASKERVILLE has an unclosed g. … So, this book's purpose is to in some way celebrate that typographical renaissance that ended twenty years ago by showing the Monotype faces held at the Whittington Press. … The texts are extracts from books or articles published by the Press since it started printing in 1971.; 125 pages
Item number: BOOKS000517I
|
Buy Now
US$379.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 414.79 |
CAD 394.55 |
EUR 294.53 |
GBP 245.92 |
JPY 31662 |
MXN 4749 |
ZAR 2714 |
|
|
|
|
51.
|
[William Charles (Firm)] : Illustrated by 4 engraved plates
The Lost Child : A Poetic Tale : Founded upon a fact
Publisher: Wm Charles Philadelphia 1811 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Rebound in modern hardcover binding with spine label and new endpapers, random foxing, owner's signature on half-title and title pages, otherwise light wear. MISSING two of the six illustrated plates (those signed J Yeager). Solid hardcover. ; Text in verse. Half-title. Page 11 incorrectly numbered 9. Pages 10, 11, 19, 20, 27, 28, 41, 42, 45, 46, 51, 52 omitted in the numbering. Engraved plates are tipped in where paging is omitted. Only 4 (unsigned) of the 6 illustrations plates are present. One is hand-colored, a second has one color applied to sofa, other two are black & white. Plates probably engraved by William Charles: per Harry B Weiss, William Charles, early caricaturist, engraver and publisher of children's books, New York, 1932, p. 9. A pleasing juvenile poem of family separation and re-union, with a shipwreck thrown in. ; vi, [7]-60 pages
Item number: 6342
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
52.
|
[Wirt, William]
The Letters Of A British Spy
Publisher: Fielding Lucas, Jun. Baltimore 1811 Good with no dust jacket Fourth Edition Hardcover Prof rebacked w/orig sp applied, toned, os. Solid. Fourth Edition, with the last corrections of the author. Full tree calf binding, boards with gilt border stampings, gilt spine lettering and stampings, marbled endpapers, spine rebacked with original spine applied. Well toned, with some foxing. An attractive early printing of this anonymously issued series of observations of Virginia society and American culture by Aaron Burr's prosecutor and later US Attorney General.; 186+2 ad pages
Item number: BOOKS001188I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
Šimac, Rudolf-Rudi [Simac] : Illustrated by Rudi Skocir
Kako se je zacelo na Soci 1915 in koncalo 1918 : brginske in druge pripovedi o prvi svetovni vojni
Publisher: Grafika Soca Nova Gorica 2002 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; Dust Jacket slight wear. Crisp oversize hardcover. ; Slovenian language. War literature about Slovene soldiers in the Austro-Hungarian army on the World War One Italian Isonzo Front. Printing of 1500 copies. Contents: [1] / ilustriral Rudi Skocir ; [prevodi iz nemscine in italijanscine: Ales Komavec]. - 2002. - 288 str. -- Del 2 / [slikovno gradivo Goriski muzej, Samo Bone in Tomaz Kocar ; prevodi Ales Komavec, Anamarija Markic, Jozef Kanjo]. - 2006. - 307 str. + 1 pril. Probable author's signature on copyright page. ; 288 pages; Signed by Author
Item number: 5320
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
55.
|
En defensa del regimen constitucional
Publisher: Imprenta Universo [Santiago, Chile] 1935 Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Transparent tape repairs to spine/head/tail, hand-lettering on spine, well toned. Solid copy. ; Spanish language compendium of 1935 events during the second administration of Chilean President Arturo Alessandri Palma. Starts with "Discurso del Presidente de la República don Arturo Alessandri pronunciado por radio el 18 de febrero de 1935", and finishes with ""Un debate memorable", "Cronica", Talca, 17 de Marzo de 1935." ; 181 pages
Item number: 4263
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
56.
|
Le Collectionneur de Timbres-Poste Journal Mensuel : Numéros 255 a 266
Publisher: Arthur Maury Paris 1902 Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Toned, rear hinge started, wear. MISSING one monthly issue, May 1902! Solid copy. ; French language text. Wraps bound in. Contains eleven of twelve monthly issues for 1902, 255 to 266, plus Supplement to 266 Timbres-Poste Enveloppes et Cartes-Poste Parus en 1902. MISSING Mai 1902, No 259!! ; 440+ads, 44+ads pages
Item number: 4087
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Morning Glory Afternoon
Publisher: Atheneum 1981 Good Hardcover Crisp Ex-LIBRARY 1981 First Edition, First Printing! Atheneum HARDBACK: school library stamps/marks/pocket, otherwise light wear; Dust Jacket spine label, light flap tone, otherwise slight wear. ; Ex-Library
Item number: 2992
|
Buy Now
US$6.60
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.21 |
CAD 6.85 |
EUR 5.12 |
GBP 4.27 |
JPY 550 |
MXN 82 |
ZAR 47 |
|
|
|
|
58.
|
The Men Who Wrought
Publisher: George W. Jacobs & Company, Publishers 1916 Good Hardcover Solid 1916 Reprint Edition. A L Burt HARDBACK: corner bumped, tone, light soil, owner's signatures; Dust Jacket 2" chip on front cover, edgeworn with tears and small chips. Good/Good-. NOT ex-library. Color dust jacket art of sailors in small boat, submarine and sea gulls, matches b& w frontispiece in book. SCAN available on request.
Item number: 3004
|
Buy Now
US$17.05
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.61 |
CAD 17.71 |
EUR 13.22 |
GBP 11.04 |
JPY 1421 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 122 |
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Rambles at Random
Publisher: Luella Gunnison Harrison 1924 Very Good Hardcover Solid 1924 L G H HARDBACK: light wear, owner's bookplate and note on front free endpaper. Not ex-library.
Item number: 3217
|
Buy Now
US$18.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.69 |
CAD 19.68 |
EUR 14.69 |
GBP 12.27 |
JPY 1579 |
MXN 237 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
60.
|
The Days of Their Youth
Publisher: The Century Company 1928 Good Hardcover Solid 1926 Century HARDBACK: cloth soil, edgewear, tone, light soil, 1932 gift inscription, DJ blurbs glued to front endpaper; no dust jacket.
Item number: 3226
|
Buy Now
US$7.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.24 |
CAD 7.84 |
EUR 5.85 |
GBP 4.89 |
JPY 629 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
[ 3 ]
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|