|
|
61.
|
SS. Cyril and Methodius Among the Slovaks
Publisher: Slovak Catholic Federation 1985 Good Paperback Solid 1985 Slovak Catholic Federation trade Paperback: text bending, sun fade, owner's stamp and note on title page, otherwise light wear. Perfectly readable and firm copy.
Item number: 3159
|
Buy Now
US$12.30
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.43 |
CAD 12.77 |
EUR 9.53 |
GBP 7.96 |
JPY 1025 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Wee Winkles and Snowball
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1906 Fair Hardcover Solid Ex-LIBRARY 1906 First Edition, First Printing. Harper & Brothers HARDBACK: front hinge started, library stamps and marks, missing two (2) of the eight Mary Theresa Hart illustration plates, a few children's scribbles and writing, light cock, otherwise light wear. A serviceable reading copy, formerly in a hospital library. ; Ex-Library
Item number: 3186
|
Buy Now
US$12.30
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.43 |
CAD 12.77 |
EUR 9.53 |
GBP 7.96 |
JPY 1025 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
63.
|
HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS IN SUSSEX.
Publisher: Macmillan 1910 Very Good Hardcover Solid 1907 First Edition, Third Printing. Macmillan HARDBACK: light tone, light wear, 1910 gift inscription on half-title page. Not ex-library.
Item number: 3063
|
Buy Now
US$23.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.87 |
CAD 24.61 |
EUR 18.37 |
GBP 15.34 |
JPY 1975 |
MXN 296 |
ZAR 169 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Snake in the Grass
Publisher: Delacorte 1971 Very Good Hardcover Solid 1971 First Edition, First Printing! Delacorte HARDBACK: light cock, slight wear; Dust Jacket 1/2" tear, light edgewear. NOT ex-library; no writing or markings. First novel of 1950s Hollywood TV-land by successful television writer and producer Kanter.
Item number: 3098
|
Buy Now
US$7.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.24 |
CAD 7.84 |
EUR 5.85 |
GBP 4.89 |
JPY 629 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Pioneer Living in Texas
Publisher: Vantage 1970 Fair Hardcover Solid 1970 First Edition. Vantage Press HARDBACK: bottom dampstains with some text wrinkling (no odor or stuck pages), light wear; Dust Jacket well damp wrinkled and stained. Not ex-library; no writing or markings. Quite serviceable reading copy of this uncommon title.
Item number: 3327
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
67.
|
Blessed Paisius Velichkovsky
Publisher: The Saint Herman of Alaska Brotherhood 1976 Very Good Paperback Solid 1976 Saint Herman of Alaska Brotherhood oversize Paperback: owner's note and stamp on half-title page, light wear. NOT ex-library. ; Volume One
Item number: 3405
|
Buy Now
US$20.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.76 |
CAD 21.65 |
EUR 16.16 |
GBP 13.50 |
JPY 1738 |
MXN 261 |
ZAR 149 |
|
|
|
68.
|
Espaces Romans : Volume II Études De Dialectologie Et De Géolinguistique Offertes à Gaston Tuaillon
Publisher: ELLUG Grenoble 1988 Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paper Corner creasing, edge bump, light edgewear. Solid copy. ; Volume 2 ONLY of two volume set. French language for majority of papers in text. Contents of this stand-alone volume: La Langue D'Oil (8 papers) ; Français (2 papers) ; Français Régional (10 papers) ; Autres Domaines Linguistiques (10 papers) ; Varia (11 papers). ; 608 pages
Item number: 3630
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
69.
|
Cornell University Directory of Living Alumni 1868-1938
Publisher: Cornell University Press New York 1938 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light tone, lt spine wear. Solid copy. Seventh directory of Cornell alumni, lists name, class and street address.; 1292 pages
Item number: BOOKS001246I
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
Custom Fedex Shipping Charge
Resend book via Fedex
Item number: 999999998
|
Buy Now
US$8.90
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.72 |
CAD 9.24 |
EUR 6.90 |
GBP 5.76 |
JPY 742 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
72.
|
Histoire De Nicolas I : Roy du Paraguai et Empereur des Mamelus
Publisher: No publisher stated Saint Paul [Dresden?] 1756 Good+ Early printing Paperback Spine covering tattered, sun, lt fox, o/w lt wear. Solid Original printer's wraps, hand-lettered label on front cover. Custom clamshell box. A remarkable anti-Jesuit fiction, which proported to be a genuine biography of an authentic ruler of Paraguay. Sabin 32020. Written and published anonymously; stated printing is Saint Paul (Sao Paolo) but probably it was printed in Dresden. "a sort of parody of a Spanish picaresque novel" - R B Cunningham Graham, A Vanished Arcadia.An important anonymous tract, reflecting the conflict between Spain, Portugal and the Jesuits over Paraguay; uncommon in wraps and carefully protected in its custom clamshell.; 88 pages
Item number: BOOKS001994I
|
Buy Now
US$759.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 829.64 |
CAD 789.15 |
EUR 589.11 |
GBP 491.88 |
JPY 63329 |
MXN 9499 |
ZAR 5428 |
|
|
|
73.
|
Die Bibel : oder DIe ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments Nach Dr Martin Luthers Uebersetzung ...
Publisher: Wm G Mentz Philadelphia [1849] Fair with no dust jacket 12th printing Hardcover Front board started, tone, random foxing. Solid text. Full leather binding. Owner's signature. Glauner ? genealogy on rear flyleaves, 1819-1860s. Two-column German language bible, printed in Pennsylvania. 1849 date on separate New Testament title page. Full leather binding with five compartment spine, gilt rulings, spine label with gilt rulings and lettering.; 320 pages
Item number: BOOKS001544I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
74.
|
Katechismus der Bischofl. Methodisten-Kirche : Nro. 1
Publisher: L Swormstedt & A Poe Cincinnati 1856 (c) 1852 Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed early Hardcover Edgeworn, cover dampstains, spine rubbed, os. Solid. Uncommon Ohio-printed German language catechism. Clean text with some random foxing. Quarter leather binding. First edition, early printing, of catechism approved at Methodist Episcopal General Conference in 1852. This was the first of a three book series.; 59 pages
Item number: BOOKS001698I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
75.
|
Décret du 1er Mars 1854 portant réglement sur L'Organisation et Le Service de la Gendarmerie
Publisher: Henri Charles-Lavauzelle Limoges [1882] Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed thus Hardcover Edgeworn, tone, 1883 os, lt wear. Solid. Mis a jour avec les modifications suirvennes jusqu'au mois de juin 1882 et annoté par un officier de l'arme. Ref: Bibliographie de l’histoire de la justice française (1789-2004).; 215 pages
Item number: BOOKS001794I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Fiesta Time in Latin America
Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press 1965 Very Good Hardcover Solid 1965 Ward Ritchie HARDBACK: light wear; Dust Jacket light rub. NOT ex-library; no writing or markings.
Item number: 3251
|
Buy Now
US$5.65
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.17 |
CAD 5.87 |
EUR 4.38 |
GBP 3.66 |
JPY 471 |
MXN 71 |
ZAR 40 |
|
|
|
|
77.
|
The Great Physician The Short Life of Sir William Osler
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1931 Very Good Hardcover Solid 1931 First Edition, First Printing! Oxford University Press HARDBACK: light tone, owner's bookplate and note on front free endpaper, otherwise light wear; no dust jacket. Not ex-library.
Item number: 3436
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
|
78.
|
Margaret Brent Adventurer
Publisher: Longmans 1944 Good Hardcover Crisp Ex-LIBRARY 1944 First Edition, First Printing! Longmans, Green HARDBACK: school library stamps/marks/pocket, spine lettering, otherwise light wear; no DJ. ; Ex-Library
Item number: 3342
|
Buy Now
US$18.96
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.70 |
CAD 19.69 |
EUR 14.70 |
GBP 12.27 |
JPY 1580 |
MXN 237 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Prescott's Diamond Dialogues : Including many of the best of their different kinds: pathetic, humorous, stately, vivacious, patriotic and dialectic ...
Publisher: De Witt, Publisher New York 1881 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear, light tone with random foxing, light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Suitable for School and College Exhibitions, and for Parlor and other Social Entertainments. ".. we will merely say that the utmost diligence and scrupulous care have been taken to produce a book that the parent and the tutor can place in the hands of a girl or a boy, sure that while many of the pages are full of light-hearted merriment, no thought or word even hints at impropriety, while the more sober and serious pieces are free from morbid or exaggerated sentiment." - Preface. ; 192 + ads pages
Item number: 6361
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
|
80.
|
Haimatere aletheia = Bloody truth
Publisher: Kinese gia Eleutheria & Dikaiosyne Leukosia (Nicosia) Cyprus 2009 Near Fine with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Slightest wear. Crisp NEW trade paperback, still in shrinkwrap.; Greek and English languages. "I will repeat what I said in the past. The Turkish community is a victim of treason by the Turkish government. The Turkish-Cypriots are not victims of the Cypriot government or of the Greek-Cypriots. Everybody should know that partition has been the desire and proposal of the colonialists." - Ihsan Ali, 28 September 1965. This book by anonymous Cypriot researchers outlines modern Cypriot history and blames Turkey for the situation. ; 366 pages
Item number: 6528
|
Buy Now
US$28.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.06 |
CAD 29.54 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.41 |
JPY 2371 |
MXN 356 |
ZAR 203 |
|
|