|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
82.
|
A Magill book from the editors of Salem Press : Illustrated by Illustrated
Great Athletes (The Twentieth century) : Supplement 22
Publisher: Salem Press Pasadena CA 1994 Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp copy. Paginated clxxv-clxxvi+(3067->3219)+xxv index. Supplement 22 ONLY (vol 2 of 3v suppl), covers Artis Gilmore to Eddie Murray.; 152 pages
Item number: BOOKS001683I
|
Buy Now
US$23.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.87 |
CAD 24.61 |
EUR 18.37 |
GBP 15.34 |
JPY 1975 |
MXN 296 |
ZAR 169 |
|
|
|
83.
|
Abbe, Cleveland (translations by) [Hadley, Poisson, Tracy,
The Mechanics Of The Earth's Atmosphere : A Collection of Translations : Third Collection
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington DC 1910 Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Ed 1st Pr Hardcover Ex-Lib Tone, stamps on fep+tp. Solid copy. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, Volume 51, Number 4, Hodgkins Fund. Contains 25 works. Ex-US Weather Bureau Station Library.; Ex-Library; 617 pages
Item number: BOOKS001963I
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
84.
|
Abbott, Edith
Historical Aspects of the Immigration Problem : Select Documents
Publisher: Arno Press New York 1969 Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Ex-Lib Weak hinges, library stamps/pocket, lt wear. Solid copy. Reprint of 1926 University of Chicago Press edition. "The collection covers only the period of the so-called "old immigration"; and while this period does not come to a sudden end, the year 1882, when the control of immigration was assumed by the federal government, is a date that may conveniently be regarded as the end of the old period and the beginning of the new. In general, therefore, the documents in this volume relate to the history of immigration before the period of federal control." The American Immigration Collection series.; Ex-Library; 881 pages
Item number: BOOKS002793I
|
Buy Now
US$33.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 36.24 |
CAD 34.48 |
EUR 25.74 |
GBP 21.49 |
JPY 2767 |
MXN 415 |
ZAR 237 |
|
|
|
85.
|
Abbott, Frederick M, Thomas Cottier and Francis Gurry
The International Intellectual Property System : Commentary and Materials Part Two
Publisher: Kluwer Law International The Hague 1999 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Slightest wear. Crisp copy.; Part Two ONLY, of two part set. Contents of Part Two: portion of Chapter IV: Norms and Norm-Making in the International IPRS System (portion on trademarks); Ch V Obtaining Protection; Ch VI Dispute Settlement and Enforcement of Rights; Ch VII Tension in other areas of Public Policy; Ch VIII Dealing with the Future: The Evolution of Technology and Markets. ; 1219-2026 pages
Item number: 3975
|
Buy Now
US$56.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 62.17 |
CAD 59.14 |
EUR 44.15 |
GBP 36.86 |
JPY 4746 |
MXN 712 |
ZAR 407 |
|
|
|
86.
|
Abbott, Jacob : Illustrated by Illustrated
The Franconia Stories [Malleville; Wallace; Mary Erskine; Mary Bell; Beechnut; Rodolphus; Ellen Linn; Stuyvesant Caroline Agnes]
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1976 Near Fine with no dust jacket Reprint Ed Hardcover Slight head bump, slight wear. Crisp copy. Classics of Children's Literature 1621-1932 Garland series. New preface by Ruth Barnes Moynihan. Ten novels in 2 volumes. Reprint of the 1850-1881 editions published by Harper. All 10 of the original stories set in the Franconia Notch area of the NH White Mountains.CONTENTS: V.1. Beechnut, Malleville, Mary Bell, Mary Erskine, Wallace. V.2 . Ellen Linn, Rodolphus, Agnes, Caroline & Stuyvesant.; 10 bks in 2 v pages
Item number: BOOKS000822I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
87.
|
Abbott, Lucy Thurston
Master of the Flesh
Publisher: The Christopher Publishing House Boston 1935 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light cock, light wear. Solid copy. ; Signed "Sincerely Yours Lucy Thurston Abbott" on front free endpaper. Past the range for Grimes and Daims, Novels in English by Women, 1891-1920, but her earlier Naomi of the Island is included (Grimes 000004). Romance novel: Shirley is trapped in a loveless marriage. ; 290 pages; Signed by Author
Item number: 3735
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
88.
|
Abdel-Latif, Yasser; traducción de Álvaro Abella
Herencias de El Cairo
Publisher: Icaria editorial : Intermón Oxfam Barcelona 2007 Near Fine with no dust jacket First Spanish Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Slight wear. Crisp oversize trade paperback. ; Spanish language translation of Qanún al-Wiraza. -- Premio Sawiris 2005. "Un padre, un abuelo, un hijo… tres generaciones conforman la cotidianeidad del siglo XX en una ciudad cosmopolita, llena de tradición y contradicciones y poco conocida a los ojos de Occidente.De la mano del protagonista, y de manera autobiográfica, en Herencias de El Cairo recorreremos la ciudad de El Cairo, sus calles, sus cafés, sus barrios. Con un estilo personal y sorprendente, nos adentraremos en el corazón de una ciudad única, donde se dibujan vidas que corren paralelas, en tiempo y en lugares, pero que se entrelazan en un pasado común.Un libro directo, que cuenta sin tapujos experiencias de egipcios de carne y hueso mucho más cercanos a nosotros de lo que siempre creemos."; Nadhari Narrativa; Vol. 4; 77 pages
Item number: 5082
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
|
89.
|
Abowd, John Maron
An Econometric Model of the U.S. Market for Higher Education
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1984 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, otherwise slight wear. Crisp copy.; Originally presented as the author's thesis (doctoral)--University of Chicago, 1977. Table of Contents: List of Tables; List of Illustrations; Acknowledgements; Chapter I. An Introduction to the U S Market for Higher Education; II. The Theoretical Models A. A Market Model for the Higher Education Industry; B. The Supply Model; C. The Demand Model; D. Market Equalibrium; III. Tuition Function Estimates: A. The Data; B. The Measurement of Educational Quality; C. Annual Estimates of the Tuitition Function; IV. Estimates of the Supply Structure; V. Estimates of the Demand Structure; VI. Extensions and Conclusions; Appendix A. Mathematical Properties of the Supply Model; B. Mathematical Properties of the Demand Model; C. Summary Statistics for the Education Data Model; D. Alternative Estimates of Tuitition Functions; References. ; Outstanding Dissertations in Economics; Ex-Library; 175 pages
Item number: 4502
|
Buy Now
US$94.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.66 |
CAD 98.60 |
EUR 73.60 |
GBP 61.46 |
JPY 7912 |
MXN 1187 |
ZAR 678 |
|
|
|
90.
|
Abravanel, Harry, Yvan Allaire, Mihaela E Firsirotu, Brian Hobbs, Robert Poupart, Jean-Jacques Simard
La Culture Organisationnelle Aspects Théoriques, Pratiques Et Méthodologiques
Publisher: Gaëtan Morin Montreal 1988 Very Good with no dust jacket Trade Paperback Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Solid copy. ; INSCRIBED on front free endpaper, probably by author Robert Poupart. French language text. "Au total, ce volume traverse les frontieres de plusieurs traditions intellectuelles dans les domaines des sciences sociales et de la philosophie. Il est donc impossible d'y voir une uniformité de pensée puisque les différentes approaches présentées sont parfois mutuellement exclusives sinon contradictoires. L'unité se retrouve avant tout dans la métaphore de base, la culture organisationnelle, qui partout sert à jeter une nouvelle lumière sur les phénomènes organisationnels étudiés." ; Ex-Library; 280 pages
Item number: 3812
|
Buy Now
US$56.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 62.17 |
CAD 59.14 |
EUR 44.15 |
GBP 36.86 |
JPY 4746 |
MXN 712 |
ZAR 407 |
|
|
|
91.
|
Abt, Helmut A, and Eleanor S Biggs
Bibliography of Stellar Radial Velocities
Publisher: Kitts Peak National Observ Tucson AZ 1972 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Light wear; DJ lt soil & wear. Solid. 1100 volumes surveyed. "The result is 44, 000 references for about 35, 000 stars."; 502 pages
Item number: BOOKS001006I
|
Buy Now
US$71.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 77.73 |
CAD 73.94 |
EUR 55.19 |
GBP 46.08 |
JPY 5933 |
MXN 890 |
ZAR 509 |
|
|
|
92.
|
Abusada Salah, Roberto, Javier Illescas Mucha, Sara Taboada Peña
Integrando El Perú Al Mundo [Peru]
Publisher: Universidad Del Pacifico Lima, Peru 2001 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Trade Paperback Light bump, light wear. Crisp copy. ; Spanish language text. El objetivo de este estudio es contribuir al diseño de una política comercial integral para el Perú. El libro incluye recomendaciones de política arancelaria y de integración comercial, elementos fundamentales para lograr el crecimiento exportador de la economía peruana.; 214 pages
Item number: 4708
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
93.
|
Aceves Lozano, Jorge E
Historia oral e historias de vida : Teoría, métodos y técnicas : una bibliografía comentada
Publisher: Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia Social (CIESAS), SEP Mexico City 1996 Very Good with no dust jacket 2a Edicion Hardcover Light tone, slight wear. Solid trade paperback. ; Spanish language. ; Colección Miguel Othón de Mendizábal; 194 pages
Item number: 5810
|
Buy Now
US$66.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.54 |
CAD 69.00 |
EUR 51.51 |
GBP 43.01 |
JPY 5538 |
MXN 831 |
ZAR 475 |
|
|
|
94.
|
Ackerley, J R
Hindoo Holiday : An Indian journal
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1932 Good+ in Good dust jacket 1st US 1st Pr Hardcover Sun fade, cock, stamp rep; DJ 2"sp chip missing, DJ edgeworn, spine sun. Solid copy. "A masterpiece; gay satire on Indian princely order." - Gupta.; 304 pages
Item number: BOOKS000813I
|
Buy Now
US$189.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 207.37 |
CAD 197.25 |
EUR 147.25 |
GBP 122.94 |
JPY 15829 |
MXN 2374 |
ZAR 1357 |
|
|
|
95.
|
Action Group of Nigeria [Anthony Enahoro; Samuel Goomsu Ikoku]
For The Peoples Progressive Front : A policy statement issued by the Action Group of Nigeria on Political Situation in Nigeria
Publisher: Action Group Bureau of Info. No place stated 1962 Very Good- with no dust jacket Pamphlet Toned, light wear. Solid copy. Progressive critique of Nigerian politics after two years of independence. "It is now clear that the fears which progressive elements in Nigeria entertained about the consequences of the polygamous marriage between the feudalistic Sardauna-Balewa section of the NPC [ Northern Peoples Congress], the conservative and opportunistic Okotie Eboh wing of the NCNC [National Council of Nigerian Citizens] and the scheming imperialists have been fully borne out by the sad experience of Nigeria in the last two years." . "We therefore call for the immediate formation of a Peoples Progressive Front, embracing all the progressive elements in Nigeria dedicated to the complete emancipation of our country and to the ideals of socialism." - Issued by The Action Group Bureau of Information and signed on behalf of the Party, by: Anthony Enahoro, Federal Vice- President + S G Ikoku, Federal Secretary. Shortly after publication, both authors had to flee to Ghana to escape a treason trial by Tafawa Balewa's government, after the arrest of Chief Obafemi Awolowo. An uncommon, early (October 1962), post-independence political tract by two major Nigerian nationalists and political figures.; 16 pages
Item number: BOOKS001985I
|
Buy Now
US$142.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 155.51 |
CAD 147.92 |
EUR 110.43 |
GBP 92.20 |
JPY 11871 |
MXN 1781 |
ZAR 1018 |
|
|
|
96.
|
Acton, H B
The Illusion of the Epoch : Marxism-Leninism as a philosophical creed
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1957 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear; Dust Jacket light soil, tape reinforcement residue inside, light wear. Crisp hardcover. ; Beacon Press HARDBACK: Simple, sober, direct.
Item number: 3438
|
Buy Now
US$17.05
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.61 |
CAD 17.71 |
EUR 13.22 |
GBP 11.04 |
JPY 1421 |
MXN 213 |
ZAR 122 |
|
|
|
97.
|
Acuña, Rudolfo F [Acuna] and Guadalupe Compéan [Compean] (eds)
Voices of the U.S. Latino Experience [Three Volumes]
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport CT 2008 Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp hardcovers. ; Three of three volumes, complete set. "The history and experiences of the diverse groups labeled Latinos in this country are abundantly documented in this major new collection. From the Treaty of San Ildefonso in 1803 to remembrances of life on the frontier, to the Young Lords platform of 1969, to a discussion of Latinos and the war on Iraq today, this 3-volume collection showcases more than 400 crucial primary documents from and concerning the major Latino groups in the United States. Sources include letters, memoirs, speeches, articles, essays, interviews, treaties, government reports, testimony, and more. The voices include whites as well as Latinos, prominent and obscure, and Americans as well as foreigners.The bulk of the primary documents concern Mexico and the United States and Mexican Americans, who paved the way for immigrants from Cuba, Puerto Rico, the Dominican Republic, and Central and South America to come. The scope also includes primary documents pertaining to events in Latin American and Caribbean history that have had an impact on these groups. Each primary document has a short introduction, placing it in historical and cultural context. An introduction that gives an historical overview, a chronology, a selected bibliography chock full of useful websites, and a set index provide added value. Sample documents: memoirs of early Texas, commentary by a Mexican diplomat on the Treaty of Guadalupe-Hidalgo of 1848, essay on the social condition of New Mexico in 1852, Cuban independence leader Jose Marti in New York on race (1894), El Corrido de Gregorio Cortez— a ballad about a Mexican who stood up to the Texas Rangers in 1901, excerpts from an autobiography by Ella Winter on school segregation in the 1930s, a Latino soldier's reminiscences of World War II, testimony from a Bracero worker in the 1950s, article on Cuban Miami in the 1960s, socioeconomic profile of Dominicans in the United States in 2000, interview with Subcomandante Marcos from the Zapatista Army of National Liberation."Table of Contents: * Documents by Group; Introduction; Timeline of U.S. Latino History; Documents; Part I. Borders; Part II. 1820s; Part III. The Mexican American War; Part IV. The Border and Re-annexation; Part V. Texas; Part VI. Voces Mexicanas; VII. Land; VIII. Latinos South of the Border; IX. South of Mexico; X. The Occupation; XI. Push and Pull; XII. The Gateway to the Americas; XIII. Americanization; XIV. Latinos and the Great Depression; XV. Mexican Americans and the Great Depression; XVI. Latinos, World War II, and the Aftermath; XVII. World War II, Mexican Americans and the Aftermath; XVIII. Latinos in the 1960s; XIX. Chicanos, the Sixties, and Heritage; XX. Latinos, 1980-Present; XXI. Chicanas and Mexican Americans in Contemporary Society; Index.; American Mosaic; 1256 in 3v pages
Item number: 5703
|
Buy Now
US$237.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 259.22 |
CAD 246.57 |
EUR 184.07 |
GBP 153.69 |
JPY 19788 |
MXN 2968 |
ZAR 1696 |
|
|
|
98.
|
Adam, Jean-Michel et Ute Heidmann (eds)
Sciences du texte et analyse de discours : Enjeux d'une interdisciplinité
Publisher: Slatkine Érudition Geneve 2005 Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear. Crisp hardcover.; French language. "Sous quelles conditions, au sein du champ de l'analyse de discours, les sciences anciennes et modernes du texte peuvent-elles entrer en dialogue?" ; 272 pages
Item number: 5499
|
Buy Now
US$61.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.36 |
CAD 64.07 |
EUR 47.83 |
GBP 39.94 |
JPY 5142 |
MXN 771 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
99.
|
Adams, Evelyn C
American Indian Education : Government Schools and Economic Progress
Publisher: Arno Press New York 1971 Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket, some page corners creased, otherwise light wear. Crisp hardcover. Error printing of page ix as xi, and xi as ix, in the original edition is kept in the reprinting. ; Facsimile reprint of 1946 King's Crown Press edition. Contents: Introduction; 1. Economic Conflict and Education; 2. Colonial Prelude; 3. Partial Government Responsibility 1776-1870; 4. Full Government Responsibility 1870-1921; 5. Federal Responsibility Reinterpreted; 6. Reorientation and Improvement; 7. Problems and Outlook; Bibliography; Index. ; American Education: its men, ideas, and institutions : Series II; Ex-Library; 122 pages
Item number: 5660
|
Buy Now
US$47.45
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 51.80 |
CAD 49.27 |
EUR 36.78 |
GBP 30.71 |
JPY 3954 |
MXN 593 |
ZAR 339 |
|
|
|
100.
|
Adams, Henry Austin
Orations of Henry Austin Adams;
Publisher: The Adams-Cannon co St Paul MN 1902 Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light soil, light wear. Solid copy. SIGNED by author under portrait frontispiece. ; Contents: Cardinal Newman. - Leo XIII. - B. Sir Thomas More. - The destiny of Erin. - Dr. Windthorst. Orations by Protestant minister turned Catholic convert. ; 214 pages; Signed by Author
Item number: 4330
|
Buy Now
US$37.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.43 |
CAD 39.41 |
EUR 29.42 |
GBP 24.56 |
JPY 3162 |
MXN 474 |
ZAR 271 |
|
|
3910 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
|